Timbers Select 10 Players in 2010 Expansion Draft

Five defenders taken among picks

Wilkinson on Expansion Draft

Photo Credit: 
Photo by Craig Mitchelldyer

PORTLAND, Ore.– The Portland Timbers today selected 10 players in Major League Soccer’s 2010 Expansion Draft as the club continues to build its roster for its debut MLS season in 2011. The Timbers had the first overall pick in the Expansion Draft and in total selected five defenders, four midfielders and a forward among their selections.

The Timbers, along with fellow MLS expansion side Vancouver Whitecaps FC, exchanged selections in the 10-round draft, choosing from a pool of unprotected players submitted by each of the other 16 teams in the league; in total 20 players were selected in the Expansion Draft.

Players selected by the Timbers in the Expansion Draft (in order of selection): midfielder Dax McCarty (FC Dallas), defender Eric Brunner (Columbus Crew), midfielder Adam Moffat (Columbus Crew), defender Anthony Wallace (Colorado Rapids), defender David Horst (Real Salt Lake), forward Robbie Findley (Real Salt Lake), midfielder Peter Lowry (Chicago Fire), defender Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), defender Jordan Graye (D.C. United) and midfielder Arturo Alvarez (San Jose Earthquakes).

From the Expansion Priority Draft held in August, Portland opted to select the first pick in the 2010 MLS Expansion Draft among the several player-acquisition mechanisms to assemble its 2011 roster.

Further details regarding each of the players selected in the Expansion Draft will be available later today.

2010 Expansion Draft Selections:

Round 1:
No. 1 Portland – Mid. Dax McCarty (FC Dallas)
No. 2 Vancouver – Mid. Sanna Nyassi (Seattle Sounders FC)

Round 2:
No. 3 Portland – Def. Eric Brunner (Columbus Crew)
No. 4 Vancouver – For. Atiba Harris (FC Dallas)

Round 3:
No. 5 Portland – Mid. Adam Moffat (Columbus Crew)
No. 6 Vancouver – Def. Nathan Sturgis (Seattle Sounders FC)

Round 4:
No. 7 Portland – Def. Anthony Wallace (Colorado Rapids)
No. 8 Vancouver – Mid. Shea Salinas (Philadelphia Union)

Round 5:
No. 9 Portland – Def. David Horst (Real Salt Lake)
No. 10 Vancouver – For. Alan Gordon (Chivas USA)

Round 6:
No. 11 Portland – For. Robbie Findley (Real Salt Lake)
No. 12 Vancouver – For. O’Brian White (Toronto FC)

Round 7:
No. 13 Portland – Mid. Peter Lowry (Chicago Fire)
No. 14 Vancouver – For. Alejandro Moreno (Philadelphia Union)

Round 8:
No. 15 Portland – Def. Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA)
No. 16 Vancouver – GK Joe Cannon (San Jose Earthquakes)

Round 9:
No. 17 Portland – Def. Jordan Graye (D.C. United)
No. 18 Vancouver – Def. Jonathan Leathers (Sporting Kansas City)

Round 10:
No. 19 Portland – Mid. Arturo Alvarez (San Jose Earthquakes)
No. 20 Vancouver – Mid. John Thorrington (Chicago Fire)