David Guzmán, Costa Rica vs. T&T, 6.13.17

David Guzmán and Costa Rica in Group E following 2018 FIFA World Cup draw

Portland Timbers midfielder David Guzmán found out where his Costa Rica will begin their 2018 FIFA World Cup campaign today as the group draw was held today in Moscow. 

The Ticos found themselves placed in a challenging Group E alongside Brazil, Switzerland and Serbia with group stage games set for June 17, 22, 27. 

Have a look at the full groupings below.

2018 World Cup Group Stage

Group A

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thurs., June 14 Russia vs. Saudi Arabia 7 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Fri., June 15 Egypt vs. Uruguay 4 am PT Ekaterinburg Arena
Tues., June 19 Russia vs. Egypt 10 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Wed., June 20 Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia 7 am PT Rostov Arena
Mon., June 25 Uruguay vs. Russia 6 am PT Samara Arena
Mon., June 25 Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt 6 am PT Volgograd Arena

Group B

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fri., June 15 Morocco vs. Iran 7 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Fri., June 15 Portugal vs. Spain 10 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Wed., June 20 Portugal vs. Morocco 4 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Wed., June 20 Iran vs. Spain 10 am PT Kazan Arena
Mon., June 25 Spain vs. Morocco 10 am PT Kaliningrad Stadium
Mon., June 25 Iran vs. Portugal 10 am PT Mordovia Arena (Saransk)

Group C

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat., June 16 France vs. Australia 2 am PT Kazan Arena
Sat., June 16 Peru vs. Denmark 8 am PT Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
Thurs., June 21 France vs. Peru 4 am PT Ekaterinburg Arena
Thurs., June 21 Denmark vs. Australia 7 am PT Samara Arena
Tues., June 26 Denmark vs. France 6 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Tues., June 26 Australia vs. Peru 6 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)

Group D

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat., June 16 Argentina vs. Iceland 5 am PT Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Sat., June 16 Croatia vs. Nigeria 11 am PT Kaliningrad Stadium
Thurs., June 21 Argentina vs. Croatia 10 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Fri., June 22 Nigeria vs. Iceland 7 am PT Volgograd Arena
Tues., June 26 Nigeria vs. Argentina 10 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Tues., June 26 Iceland vs. Croatia 10 am PT Rostov Arena

Group E

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sun., June 17 Costa Rica vs. Serbia 4 am PT Samara Arena
Sun., June 17 Brazil vs. Switzerland 10 am PT Rostov Arena
Fri., June 22 Brazil vs. Costa Rica 4 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Fri., June 22 Serbia vs. Switzerland 10 am PT Kaliningrad Stadium
Wed., June 27 Serbia vs. Brazil 10 am PT Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Wed., June 27 Switzerland vs. Costa Rica 10 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

Group F

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sun., June 17 Germany vs. Mexico 7 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Mon., June 18 Sweden vs. South Korea 4 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Sat., June 23 Germany vs. Sweden 7 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Sat., June 23 South Korea vs. Mexico 10 am PT Rostov Arena
Wed., June 27 South Korea vs. Germany 6 am PT Kazan Arena
Wed., June 27 Mexico vs. Sweden 6 am PT Ekaterinburg Arena

Group G

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mon., June 18 Belgium vs. Panama 7 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Mon., June 18 Tunisia vs. England 10 am PT Volgograd Arena
Sat., June 23 Belgium vs. Tunisia 4 am PT Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Sun., June 24 England vs. Panama 4 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Thurs., June 28 England vs. Belgium 10 am PT Kaliningrad Stadium
Thurs., June 28 Panama vs. Tunisia 10 am PT Mordovia Arena (Saransk)

Group H

  GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tues., June 19 Poland vs. Senegal 4 am PT Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Tues., June 19 Colombia vs. Japan 7 am PT Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
Sun., June 24 Japan vs. Senegal 7 am PT Ekaterinburg Arena
Sun., June 24 Poland vs. Colombia 10 am PT Kazan Arena
Thurs., June 28 Japan vs. Poland 6 am PT Volgograd Arena
Thurs., June 28 Senegal vs. Colombia 6 am PT Samara Arena

Round of 16

Sat., June 30 1C vs. 2D 6 am PT Kazan Arena
Sat., June 30 1A vs. 2B 10 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Sun., July 1 1B vs. 2A 6 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Sun., July 1 1D vs. 2C 10 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Mon., July 2 1E vs. 2F 6 am PT Samara Arena
Mon., July 2 1G vs. 2H 10 am PT Rostov Arena
Tues., July 3 1F vs. 2E 6 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Tues., July 3 1H vs. 2G 10 am PT Spartak Stadium (Moscow)

Quarterfinals

Fri., July 6 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D 6 am PT Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Fri., July 6 1E/2F vs. 1G/2H 10 am PT Kazan Arena
Sat., July 7 1F/2E vs. 1H/2G 6 am PT Samara Arena
Sat., July 7 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C 10 am PT Fisht Stadium (Sochi)

Semifinals

Tues., July 10 1A/2B/1C/2D vs. 1E/2F/1G/2H 10 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium
Wed., July 11 1F/2E/1H/2G vs. 1B/2A/1D/2C 10 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)

Third-Place Match

Sat., July 14 3rd Place Match 6 am PT Saint Petersburg Stadium

Final

Sun., July 15 World Cup Final 7 am PT Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Topics: