David Guzmán, Costa Rica vs. T&T, 6.13.17

Portland Timbers midfielder David Guzmán found out where his Costa Rica will begin their 2018 FIFA World Cup campaign today as the group draw was held today in Moscow. 


The Ticos found themselves placed in a challenging Group E alongside Brazil, Switzerland and Serbia with group stage games set for June 17, 22, 27. 


Have a look at the full groupings below.


2018 World Cup Group Stage


Group A

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Russia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Saudi Arabia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Egypt
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Uruguay
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Thurs., June 14
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia
7 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Fri., June 15
Egypt vs. Uruguay
4 am PT
Ekaterinburg Arena
Tues., June 19
Russia vs. Egypt
10 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium
Wed., June 20
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia
7 am PT
Rostov Arena
Mon., June 25
Uruguay vs. Russia
6 am PT
Samara Arena
Mon., June 25
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt
6 am PT
Volgograd Arena

Group B

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Portugal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Spain
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Morocco
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Iran
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Fri., June 15
Morocco vs. Iran
7 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium
Fri., June 15
Portugal vs. Spain
10 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Wed., June 20
Portugal vs. Morocco
4 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Wed., June 20
Iran vs. Spain
10 am PT
Kazan Arena
Mon., June 25
Spain vs. Morocco
10 am PT
Kaliningrad Stadium
Mon., June 25
Iran vs. Portugal
10 am PT
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)

Group C

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
France
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Australia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Peru
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Denmark
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sat., June 16
France vs. Australia
2 am PT
Kazan Arena
Sat., June 16
Peru vs. Denmark
8 am PT
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
Thurs., June 21
France vs. Peru
4 am PT
Ekaterinburg Arena
Thurs., June 21
Denmark vs. Australia
7 am PT
Samara Arena
Tues., June 26
Denmark vs. France
6 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Tues., June 26
Australia vs. Peru
6 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)

Group D

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Argentina
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Iceland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Croatia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Nigeria
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sat., June 16
Argentina vs. Iceland
5 am PT
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Sat., June 16
Croatia vs. Nigeria
11 am PT
Kaliningrad Stadium
Thurs., June 21
Argentina vs. Croatia
10 am PT
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Fri., June 22
Nigeria vs. Iceland
7 am PT
Volgograd Arena
Tues., June 26
Nigeria vs. Argentina
10 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium
Tues., June 26
Iceland vs. Croatia
10 am PT
Rostov Arena

Group E

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Brazil
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Switzerland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
<strong>Costa Rica</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
<strong>0</strong>
Serbia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
<strong>Sun., June 17</strong>
<strong>Costa Rica vs. Serbia</strong>
<strong>4 am PT</strong>
<strong>Samara Aren</strong>a
Sun., June 17
Brazil vs. Switzerland
10 am PT
Rostov Arena
<strong>Fri., June 22</strong>
<strong>Brazil vs. Costa Rica</strong>
<strong>4 am PT</strong>
<strong>Saint Petersburg Stadium</strong>
Fri., June 22
Serbia vs. Switzerland
10 am PT
Kaliningrad Stadium
Wed., June 27
Serbia vs. Brazil
10 am PT
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
<strong>Wed., June 27</strong>
<strong>Switzerland vs. Costa Rica</strong>
<strong>10 am PT</strong>
<strong>Nizhny Novgorod Stadium</strong>

Group F

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Germany
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mexico
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
South Korea
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sun., June 17
Germany vs. Mexico
7 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Mon., June 18
Sweden vs. South Korea
4 am PT
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Sat., June 23
Germany vs. Sweden
7 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Sat., June 23
South Korea vs. Mexico
10 am PT
Rostov Arena
Wed., June 27
South Korea vs. Germany
6 am PT
Kazan Arena
Wed., June 27
Mexico vs. Sweden
6 am PT
Ekaterinburg Arena

Group G

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Belgium
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Panama
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tunisia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
England
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mon., June 18
Belgium vs. Panama
7 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Mon., June 18
Tunisia vs. England
10 am PT
Volgograd Arena
Sat., June 23
Belgium vs. Tunisia
4 am PT
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Sun., June 24
England vs. Panama
4 am PT
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Thurs., June 28
England vs. Belgium
10 am PT
Kaliningrad Stadium
Thurs., June 28
Panama vs. Tunisia
10 am PT
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)

Group H

GP
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Poland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Senegal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Colombia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Japan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tues., June 19
Poland vs. Senegal
4 am PT
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
Tues., June 19
Colombia vs. Japan
7 am PT
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
Sun., June 24
Japan vs. Senegal
7 am PT
Ekaterinburg Arena
Sun., June 24
Poland vs. Colombia
10 am PT
Kazan Arena
Thurs., June 28
Japan vs. Poland
6 am PT
Volgograd Arena
Thurs., June 28
Senegal vs. Colombia
6 am PT
Samara Arena

Round of 16

Sat., June 30
1C vs. 2D
6 am PT
Kazan Arena
Sat., June 30
1A vs. 2B
10 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)
Sun., July 1
1B vs. 2A
6 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
Sun., July 1
1D vs. 2C
10 am PT
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Mon., July 2
1E vs. 2F
6 am PT
Samara Arena
Mon., July 2
1G vs. 2H
10 am PT
Rostov Arena
Tues., July 3
1F vs. 2E
6 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium
Tues., July 3
1H vs. 2G
10 am PT
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)

Quarterfinals

Fri., July 6
1A/2B vs. 1C/2D
6 am PT
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Fri., July 6
1E/2F vs. 1G/2H
10 am PT
Kazan Arena
Sat., July 7
1F/2E vs. 1H/2G
6 am PT
Samara Arena
Sat., July 7
1B/2A vs. 1D/2C
10 am PT
Fisht Stadium (Sochi)

Semifinals

Tues., July 10
1A/2B/1C/2D vs. 1E/2F/1G/2H
10 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium
Wed., July 11
1F/2E/1H/2G vs. 1B/2A/1D/2C
10 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)

Third-Place Match

Sat., July 14
3rd Place Match
6 am PT
Saint Petersburg Stadium

Final

Sun., July 15
World Cup Final
7 am PT
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)