Jake Zivin, Ross Smith, Timbers vs. La, 6.29.16
Photo by Craig Mitchelldyer

Portland Timbers announce broadcast details for 2017 MLS season

PORTLAND, Ore. – The Portland Timbers today unveiled their complete broadcast schedule for the 2017 Major League Soccer season. Additionally, the club announced that it has signed television and radio broadcasters Jake Zivin and Ross Smith to multi-year contract extensions.

Including at least 14 nationally televised matches, all 34 of the Timbers’ regular-season matches will be broadcast live both on television and radio for a seventh consecutive season in 2017. Additionally, previously unannounced kickoff times for the Timbers’ fixtures against their Canadian opponents and Portland’s game against New York City FC on Sept. 9 are now are included in the schedule.

Zivin and Smith will call the action for the Timbers as the play-by-play announcer and color analyst, respectively, as Portland’s broadcast partners ROOT SPORTS and KPTV FOX 12 will again air the club’s regional television broadcasts this season.

Zivin and Smith will continue to work alongside team reporter Samantha Yarock, who returns to the broadcast team for her third season with the club, while the club welcomes the addition of recently retired defender Nat Borchers, who will provide on-field analysis during Timbers home games on ROOT SPORTS and KPTV FOX 12.

In 2017, ROOT SPORTS will deliver 11 matches across the Northwest region to cable and satellite homes in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and Alaska. Nine matches will be featured over the air on FOX 12 (KPTV) or sister-station PDX TV (KPDX). ROOT SPORTS will also re-air completed Timbers matches throughout the season.

FOX 12 is the home of the Timbers’ weekly program, “Timbers in 30,” which airs each Friday during the season at 6:30 p.m. (Pacific), with subsequent airings each week on ROOT SPORTS. Hosted by Zivin and Smith with contributing segments from Yarock, the show features exclusive, inside access to the team, while also providing team and game analysis with in-studio appearances from Timbers coaches and players each week.

Portland’s 14 games on national television include broadcasts on FOX, FS1, ESPN, ESPN2 and Unimás.

On the radio side, 750 AM/102.9 FM The Game (KXTG) and La GranD (KGDD) will continue to serve as the flagship stations for the club’s English and Spanish radio broadcasts, respectively. Play-by-play announcer Keith Bleyer will be paired with analyst and former MLS assistant coach Brett Jacobs on KXTG, while Fletcher Johnson returns for his seventh season as host of the radio pregame, halftime and postgame radio shows.

In addition to match broadcasts, 750 AM/102.9 FM The Game airs the Timbers’ weekly program, “Talk Timbers,” each Wednesday night from 6-8 p.m. (Pacific). “Talk Timbers” features interviews with coaches, players and club representatives and covers both Timbers and MLS news.

2017 Portland Timbers Schedule (home matches in bold, CAPS)

Date

Opponent

Kickoff (Pacific)

Television

Friday, March 3

MINNESOTA UNITED FC

6:30 p.m.

FS1

Sunday, March 12

@LA Galaxy

4 p.m.

FS1

Saturday, March 18

HOUSTON DYNAMO

7:30 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Saturday, March 25

@Columbus Crew SC

4:30 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Sunday, April 2

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION

6 p.m.

ESPN2

Saturday, April 8

@Philadelphia Union

4 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Saturday, April 15

SPORTING KANSAS CITY

7:30 p.m.

KPDX

Saturday, April 22

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC

1 p.m.

FOX 12 (KPTV)

Saturday, April 29

@FC Dallas

5 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Saturday, May 6

@San Jose Earthquakes

7:30 p.m.

FOX 12 (KPTV)

Sunday, May 14

ATLANTA UNITED FC

1 p.m.

ESPN

Saturday, May 20

@Montreal Impact

12 noon

ROOT SPORTS

Saturday, May 27

@Seattle Sounders FC

12 noon

FOX

Friday, June 2

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES

8 p.m.

UniMas

Saturday, June 10

FC DALLAS

7:30 p.m.

KPDX

Sunday, June 18

@Colorado Rapids

6:30 p.m.

FS1

Wednesday, June 21

@Minnesota United FC

5 p.m.

KPDX

Sunday, June 25

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC

1 p.m.

ESPN

Saturday, July 1

@Sporting Kansas City

4 p.m.

ESPN

Wednesday, July 5

CHICAGO FIRE

7:30 p.m.

KPDX

Wednesday, July 19

REAL SALT LAKE

7:30 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Sunday, July 23

@Vancouver Whitecaps FC

3 p.m.

FS1

Saturday, July 29

@Houston Dynamo

6 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Sunday, Aug. 6

LA GALAXY

1 p.m.

ESPN

Saturday, Aug. 12

@Toronto FC

3 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Sunday, Aug. 20

NEW YORK RED BULLS

5 p.m.

FS1

Wednesday, Aug. 23

COLORADO RAPIDS

7:30 p.m.

KPDX

Sunday, Aug. 27

@Seattle Sounders FC

6:30 p.m.

FS1

Saturday, Sept. 9

@New York City FC

2:30 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Saturday, Sept. 16

@Real Salt Lake

6:30 p.m.

KPDX

Sunday, Sept. 24

ORLANDO CITY SC

5 p.m.

FS1

Saturday, Sept. 30

@San Jose  Earthquakes

7:30 p.m.

KPDX

Sunday, Oct. 15

D.C. UNITED

TBD

ROOT SPORTS

Sunday, Oct. 22

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC

1 p.m.

ROOT SPORTS

Series: 
Topics: